This is a wiki for a reason. Anyone can contribute. If you see something that is inaccurate or can be improved, don't ask that it be fixed--just improve it.
[ Disclaimer, Create new user --- Wiki markup help, Install P99 ]

Cleric

From Project 1999 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Description

C cleric.gif

Clerics dedicate their lives to the gods of Norrath, gaining magical powers in exchange for their faith and service. Clerics are primarily a magic-using class, with the ability to wear plate armor and wield blunt weapons.

Clerics gain powerful healing and enhancement spells, greatly increasing the health and defenses of their group, while keeping them healed in the most dangerous battles. While other priest classes have healing spells, no one can match up with the power and efficiency of clerical healing.

Clerics are potent enemies of the undead, able to channel their holy fervor into highly destructive banishment spells. Resurrection is also the domain of the cleric, allowing them to bring their fallen companions back from the dead without the normal penalties for death.

With a few exceptions, clerics are dependent on being part of a group. But they are highly desirable group members. An experienced cleric is a great benefit to any group and is an excellent choice for the social player.

Class Titles

Level 1-50 Level 51-54 Level 55-59 Level 60
Cleric Vicar Templar High Priest

Creation Guide

Picking the Right Race

The first thing you have to pick then is your race. Which race you pick will determine the foundation of you character for the rest of your life in Norrath, so it is kind of important you pick one you like.

While every Cleric race is a viable choice, Gnomes and Humans are probably the weakest options because of their low Wisdom and lack of abilities, while all of the rest make strong options.

Notable Racial Distinctions

  • Dark Elves: Dark Elves tie for second-best wisdom and can hide, which is useful since Clerics can't cast Invisibility. However, because all good races start out hating them they can only use evil-aligned vendors until they improve their faction with each good city they visit.
  • Dwarves: Dwarves are tied for second-best wisdom and have a unique "barrel roll" animation (with no in-game benefit), but also have armor restrictions at lower levels
  • Erudite: Erudites are tied for second-best wisdom and have poor night vision (which is of less concern because of Project 1999's brighter-than-classic Titanium client)
  • Gnomes: Gnomes have the lowest wisdom and has armor restrictions at lower levels, but can learn Tinkering and, because of their small size, they are often able to see through walls in dungeons.
    • Brell Serilis-worshippers can get the
      Disciple Symbol of Brell Serilis
      Disciple Symbol of Brell Serilis
      Item 566.png

      MAGIC ITEM LORE ITEM NODROP
      Slot: NECK
      AC: 5
      STA: +1 WIS: +2 MANA: +7
      Effect: Summon Holy Ale of Brell (Must Equip, Casting Time: 4.0) at Level 5
      WT: 0.1 Size: TINY
      Class: CLR
      Race: DWF GNM
      Deity: Brell Serilis

      and other Brell Serilis-worshiping Cleric items
    • Bertoxxulous-worshippers can get the
      Initiate Symbol of Bertoxxulous
      Initiate Symbol of Bertoxxulous
      Item 1002.png

      MAGIC ITEM LORE ITEM NO DROP
      Slot: NECK
      AC: 3
      WIS: +1 MANA: +3
      Effect: Disease Cloud (Must Equip, Casting Time: 4.0)
      WT: 0.1 Size: TINY
      Class: CLR
      Race: HUM GNM
      Deity: Bertoxxulous

      and other Bertoxxulous-worshipping Cleric items
  • Halflings: Halflings get a 5% experience bonus, and can both hide and sneak (very useful since Clerics can't cast Invisibility), but consume food faster and has armor restrictions at lower levels
  • High Elves: High Elves have the highest wisdom
    • High Elves can only woship Tunare, and can get the
      Warden Symbol of Tunare
      Warden Symbol of Tunare
      Item 852.png

      MAGIC ITEM LORE ITEM NO DROP
      Slot: NECK
      AC: 7
      CHA: +2 WIS: +3 MANA: +15
      Effect: Grasping Roots (Must Equip, Casting Time: 4.0) at Level 15
      WT: 0.1 Size: TINY
      Class: CLR DRU
      Race: HUM ELF HIE HEF
      Deity: Tunare

      ,
      Symbol of Tunarian Worship
      Symbol of Tunarian Worship
      Item 671.png

      MAGIC ITEM LORE ITEM NO DROP
      Slot: WRIST
      AC: 15
      STR: +5 WIS: +10 MANA: +50
      SV DISEASE: +10 SV MAGIC: +10 SV POISON: +10
      WT: 3.0 Size: SMALL
      Class: CLR
      Race: HIE
      Deity: Tunare

      and other Tunare-worshipping Cleric items
  • Humans: Humans have lower wisdom and poor night vision (which is of less concern because of Project 1999's brighter-than-classic Titanium client)
    • Bertoxxulous-worshippers can get the
      Initiate Symbol of Bertoxxulous
      Initiate Symbol of Bertoxxulous
      Item 1002.png

      MAGIC ITEM LORE ITEM NO DROP
      Slot: NECK
      AC: 3
      WIS: +1 MANA: +3
      Effect: Disease Cloud (Must Equip, Casting Time: 4.0)
      WT: 0.1 Size: TINY
      Class: CLR
      Race: HUM GNM
      Deity: Bertoxxulous

      and other Bertoxxulous-worshipping Cleric items
    • Innoruuk-worshippers can get the
      Regent Symbol of Innoruuk
      Regent Symbol of Innoruuk
      Item 1049.png

      MAGIC ITEM LORE ITEM NO DROP
      Slot: NECK
      AC: 7
      INT: +2 WIS: +3 MANA: +15
      Effect: Clinging Darkness (Must Equip, Casting Time: 6.0) at Level 15
      WT: 0.1 Size: TINY
      Class: CLR SHM
      Race: HUM DEF TRL
      Deity: Innoruuk

      and other Innoruuk-worshipping Cleric items. Also their faction lets them complete quests for
      Dread Forged Shield
      Dread Forged Shield
      Item 976.png

      MAGIC ITEM LORE ITEM NO DROP
      Slot: SECONDARY
      AC: 17
      STR: +5 CHA: +10 WIS: +5 MANA: +20
      SV MAGIC: +10
      WT: 1.5 Size: MEDIUM
      Class: CLR
      Race: HUM ERU

      ,
      Fright Forged Helm
      Fright Forged Helm
      Item 628.png

      MAGIC ITEM LORE ITEM NO DROP
      Slot: HEAD
      AC: 11
      STR: +2 CHA: -5 WIS: +4
      Effect: Deadeye (Must Equip, Casting Time: Instant) at Level 10
      WT: 5.5 Size: SMALL
      Class: CLR
      Race: HUM ERU

      , and
      Terror Forged Mask
      Terror Forged Mask
      Item 528.png

      MAGIC ITEM LORE ITEM NO DROP
      Slot: FACE
      AC: 4
      CHA: -5 WIS: +7
      SV MAGIC: +5
      Effect: Fear (Any Slot/Can Equip, Casting Time: 6.0) at Level 25
      WT: 1.5 Size: SMALL
      Class: CLR
      Race: HUM ERU

      , which are difficult for other religions.
    • Humans can also worship Karana, Erollisi Marr, Mithaniel Marr, and Rodcet Nife, but none of them have symbol quests, just different cultural armor.

Statistics

Below are the starting ability scores for each race. Since Wisdom, while very important, is not the only ability score that matters to a Cleric, the "Formula #1" column provides an extremely rough overall assessment by combining each race's Charisma, Stamina, and Strength scores, as well as double double their Wisdom score. If you think a different formula would be more appropriate, feel free to edit this page and add it as a "Formula #2" column.

RACE STR STA AGI DEX WIS INT CHA Formula #1
Dark Elf65709075939960381
Dwarf95957090936045421
Erudite657570709310770396
Gnome65758585779860354
Halfling75809590906750385
High Elf607085701059280420
Human80807575857575405

Spending Your Bonus Points

Wisdom is the primary ability score for Clerics because it provides extra mana, and mana controls how many heals a Ceric can cast before needing to meditate. Charisma, Stamina, and Strength are also important to a much lesser degree: Strength helps Clerics carry their heavy plate armor, Stamina helps them survive by giving them extra hit points, and Charisma affects the success of their Lull spell line.

While Agility is not especially helpful for Clerics, any character with less than 75 Agility suffer penalties, so Dwarven and Erudite Clerics should spend 5 points on Agility to get up to 75.

Here are our suggested allocations of your bonus points at creation:

  • For Dark Elves add 25 Wisdom, 5 Strength.
  • For Erudites add 25 Wisdom, 5 Agility.
  • For Gnomes add 25 Wisdom, 5 Strength.
  • For Humans add 25 Wisdom, 5 Strength.
  • For Halflings add 25 Wisdom, 5 Strength.
  • For High Elves add 25 Wisdom, 5 Strength.
  • For Dwarves add 25 Wisdom, 5 Agility.

Religion

Clerics cannot be agnostic and are forced to choose a religion. This does not create too many difficulties, except for Dark Elves. The worship of evil gods can lead to some problems in some zones, but these can easily be avoided. Choose a god which you think will tie in well with the nature of your character.

The benefits of each religion are summarized above, and you may also want to consider looking at the deity-specific quests before picking a deity.

Spells

Level 1

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Courage Increases HP and AC   Abj. Vendor 12
Cure Poison Cures target of poison effects   Alt. Vendor. 20
Divine Aura Self-only 18-second invulnerability   Abj. Vendor. 10
Flash of Light Blinds target   Div. Vendor. 12
Lull Reduces target's aggression   Alt. Vendor. 10
Minor Healing Healing spell   Alt. Vendor. 10
Spook the Dead Undead fear spell   Alt. Vendor. 10
Strike Direct damage spell   Evo. Vendor. 12
True North Faces you to the north   Div. Vendor. 5
Yaulp Self-only combat buff spell   Abj. Vendor. 5

Level 5

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Cure Blindness Cures target of blindness effects   Alt. Vendor. 20
Cure Disease Cures target of disease effects   Alt. Vendor. 20
Furor Direct damage spell   Evo. Vendor. 20
Gate Returns you to your bind point   Alt. Vendor. 70
Holy Armor Increases AC   Abj. Vendor. 20
Light Healing Healing spell   Alt. Vendor. 25
Reckless Strength Temporarily increases strength   Alt. Vendor. 30
Stun Stuns target (4.0 seconds)   Evo. Vendor. 35
Summon Drink Summons a water source   Con. Vendor. 10
Ward Undead DD to undead creatures   Evo. Vendor. 30

Level 9

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Center Increases HP and AC   Abj. Vendor. 40
Endure Fire Increases fire resistance   Abj. Vendor. 20
Endure Poison Increases poison resistance   Abj. Vendor. 20
Fear Causes target to flee   Alt. Vendor. 40
Hammer of Wrath Summons a Summoned: Hammer of Wrath   Con. Vendor. 50
Invigor Restores endurance   Alt. Vendor. 20
Root Stops target's movement   Alt. Vendor. 30
Sense the Dead Detects undead creatures   Div. Vendor. 5
Soothe Reduces target's aggression   Alt. Vendor. 30
Summon Food Summons a food source   Con. Vendor. 10
Word of Pain Point blank AE DD spell   Evo. Vendor. 47

Level 14

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Bind Affinity Sets bind point   Alt. Vendor. 100
Cancel Magic Removes a magical effect   Abj. Vendor. 30
Endure Cold Increases cold resistance   Abj. Vendor. 20
Endure Disease Increases disease resistance   Abj. Vendor. 20
Expulse Undead DD to undead creatures   Evo. Vendor. 60
Halo of Light Summons a Summoned: Halo of Light   Con. Vendor. 40
Healing Healing spell   Alt. Vendor. 60
Invisibility versus Undead Invisibility to undead creatures   Div. Vendor. 40
Sense Summoned Targets nearest summoned creature   Div. Vendor. 5
Smite Direct damage spell   Evo. Vendor. 70
Symbol of Transal Increases HP   Abj. Vendor. 55

Level 19

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Calm Reduces target's aggression   Alt. Vendor. 50
Daring Increases HP and AC   Abj. Vendor. 60
Endure Magic Increases magic resistance   Abj. Vendor. 40
Extinguish Fatigue Restores endurance   Alt. Vendor. 35
Holy Might Stun (6.0 seconds) and DD spell   Evo. Vendor. 60
Spirit Armor Increases AC   Abj. Vendor. 75
Ward Summoned DD to summoned creatures   Evo. Vendor. 30
Word of Shadow Point blank AE DD spell   Evo. Vendor. 85
Yaulp II Self-only combat spell   Abj. Vendor. 15

Level 24

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Bravery Increases HP and AC   Abj. Vendor. 70
Counteract Poison Cures target of poison effects   Alt. Vendor. 50
Dismiss Undead DD to undead creatures   Evo. Vendor. 90
Greater Healing Healing spell (1.8 HPM)   Alt. Vendor. 150
Hammer of Striking Summons a Summoned: Hammer of Striking   Con. Vendor. 100
Inspire Fear Causes target to flee   Alt. Vendor. 80
Symbol of Ryltan Increases HP   Abj. Vendor. 111
Wave of Fear Point blank AE fear spell   Alt. Vendor. 90

Level 29

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Abundant Drink Summons 4 water sources   Con. Vendor. 25
Counteract Disease Cures target of disease effects   Alt. Vendor. 50
Divine Barrier Self-only 18-second invulnerability and HP regen   Abj. Vendor. 100
Enstill Stops target's movement   Alt. Vendor. 60
Expulse Summoned DD to summoned creatures   Evo. Vendor. 60
Guard Increases AC   Abj. Vendor. 80
Imbue Black Pearl Creates an Imbued Black Pearl Kun. Alt. Erudin. 200
Imbue Black Sapphire Creates an Imbued Black Sapphire Kun. Alt. Q.Cats. 200
Imbue Diamond Creates an Imbued Diamond Kun. Alt. Freeport. 200
Imbue Emerald Creates an Imbued Emerald Kun. Alt. Felwithe. 200
Imbue Opal Creates an Imbued Opal Kun. Alt. Qeynos. 200
Imbue Peridot Creates an Imbued Peridot Kun. Alt. Vendor. 200
Imbue Plains Pebble Creates an Imbued Plains Pebble Kun. Alt. Unknown. 200
Imbue Rose Quartz Creates an Imbued Star Rose Quartz Kun. Alt. Freeport. 200
Imbue Ruby Creates an Imbued Ruby Kun. Alt. Vendor. 200
Imbue Sapphire Creates an Imbued Sapphire Kun. Alt. Neriak. 200
Imbue Topaz Creates an Imbued Topaz Kun. Alt. Erudin. 200
Panic the Dead Undead fear spell   Alt. Vendor. 50
Revive Resurrects a player (restores 0% experience)   Alt. Vendor. 300
Word of Spirit Point blank AE DD spell   Evo. Vendor. 133
Wrath Direct damage spell   Evo. Vendor. 145

Level 34

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Abundant Food Summons 4 food sources   Con. Vendor. 25
Armor of Protection Increases own HP and AC Vel. Abj. Vendor. 110
Atone Wipes target's hate list   Alt. Vendor. 60
Blinding Luminance Blinds target   Div. Vendor. 50
Expel Undead Undead DD spell (2.1 DPM)   Evo. Vendor. 130
Force Stun (6.0 seconds) and DD spell   Evo. Vendor. 90
Frenzied Strength Temporarily increases strength   Alt. Vendor. 90
Resist Fire Increases fire resistance   Abj. Vendor. 50
Resist Poison Increases poison resistance   Abj. Vendor. 50
Superior Healing Healing spell (2.33 HPM)   Alt. Vendor. 250
Symbol of Pinzarn Increases HP   Abj. Vendor. 200
Tremor AE DD spell   Evo. Vendor. 200
Valor Increases HP and AC   Abj. Vendor. 90
Word of Health AE healing spell   Alt. Vendor. 180

Level 39

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Armor of Faith Increases AC   Abj. Vendor. 150
Complete Healing Completely restores HP   Alt. Vendor. 400
Dismiss Summoned DD to summoned creatures (1.8 DPM)   Evo. Vendor. 90
Invoke Fear Causes target to flee   Alt. Vendor. 100
Nullify Magic Removes magical effects   Abj. Vendor. 50
Pacify Reduces target's aggression   Alt. Vendor. 100
Resist Cold Increases cold resistance   Abj. Vendor. 50
Resist Disease Increases disease resistance   Abj. Vendor. 50
Resuscitate Resurrects a player (restores 50% experience)   Alt. Vendor. 500
Turning of the Unnatural Damage over time to undead creatures (400 HP over 1.6 minutes; 2.5 DPM) Vel. Evo. NPC Drop. 160
Word of Souls Point blank AE DD spell   Evo. Vendor. 171

Level 44

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Banish Undead Undead DD spell (585 damage; 2.6 DPM)   Evo. Vendor. 225
Celestial Healing Heal over time (720 HP over 24 seconds; 3.2 HPM) Vel. Alt. NPC Drop. 225
Earthquake AE DD spell   Evo. Vendor. 375
Hammer of Requital Summons a Summoned: Hammer of Requital   Con. Vendor. 150
Resist Magic Increases magic resistance   Abj. Vendor. 95
Resolution Increases HP and AC   Abj. Vendor. 110
Retribution Direct damage spell   Evo. Vendor. 240
Symbol of Naltron Increases HP   Abj. Vendor. 315
Yaulp III Self-only combat buff   Abj. Vendor. 25

Level 49

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Abolish Poison Removes poison effects   Alt. Vendor. 100
Expel Summoned DD to summoned creatures (2.96 DPM)   Evo. Vendor. 130
Immobilize Stops target's movement   Alt. Vendor. 80
Resurrection Resurrects a player (restores 90% experience)   Alt. Vendor. 700
Shield of Words Increases AC   Abj. Vendor. 300
Sound of Force Stun and DD spell   Evo. Vendor. 120
Word Divine Point blank AE DD spell   Evo. Vendor. 304
Word of Healing AE healing spell   Alt. Vendor. 600

Level 50

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Improved Invis to Undead Self-only invisibility to undead (fixed duration) Vel. Abj. NPC Drop. 75

Level 51

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Death Pact Heals a player upon death Kun. Abj. NPC Drop. 100
Dread of Night Undead fear spell Kun. Alt. Vendor. 100
Remedy Healing spell (2.5 HPM) Kun. Alt. Vendor. 175
Sunskin Group invisibility to undead Kun. Div. Quest. 120

Level 52

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Heroic Bond Increases group's HP and AC Kun. Abj. Quest. 420
Heroism Increases HP and AC Kun. Abj. Vendor. 140
Upheaval AE DD spell Kun. Evo. NPC Drop. 625
Word of Vigor AE healing spell Kun. Alt. Quest. 750

Level 53

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Annul Magic Removes magical effects Kun. Abj. Vendor. 75
Divine Light Healing spell (2.6 HPM) Kun. Alt. Vendor. 350
Yaulp IV Self-only combat buff Kun. Abj. NPC Drop. 1

Level 54

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Reckoning Direct damage spell Kun. Evo. NPC Drop. 250
Symbol of Marzin Increases HP Kun. Abj. Vendor. 350
Unswerving Hammer of Faith Summons an animated hammer Kun. Con. Quest. 600

Level 55

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Exile Undead DD to undead creatures (2.7-2.9 DPM) Kun. Evo. Vendor. 250
Fortitude Increases HP and AC Kun. Abj. NPC Drop. 175
Stun Command AE stun spell Vel. Evo. NPC Drop. 150
Wake of Tranquility Reduces target's aggression Kun. Alt. Vendor. 300

Level 56

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Banish Summoned DD to summoned creatures Kun. Evo. Vendor. 225
Mark of Karn Healing damage shield (restores 6 HP per hit) Kun. Abj. NPC Drop. 125
Paralyzing Earth Stops target's movement Kun. Alt. Vendor. 100
Reviviscence Resurrects a player (restores 96% experience) Kun. Alt. Vendor. 600

Level 57

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Aegis Increases AC (long duration) Kun. Abj. NPC Drop. 450
Bulwark of Faith Increases AC Kun. Abj. Vendor. 350
Trepidation Causes target to flee Kun. Alt. Vendor. 200
Word of Restoration Group heal and cure spell Kun. Alt. NPC Drop. 900

Level 58

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Antidote Removes poison effects Kun. Alt. Vendor. 100
Enforced Reverence Stun and DD spell Kun. Evo. NPC Drop. 200
Naltron's Mark Increases group's HP Kun. Abj. NPC Drop. 500

Level 59

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Celestial Elixir Heal and cure over time (1200 HP over 24 seconds) Kun. Alt. Vendor. 300
The Unspoken Word Point blank AE DD spell Kun. Alt. NPC Drop. 427

Level 60

Spell Name Spell Description Era Class Location Mana
Aegolism Increases HP and AC (long duration) Vel. Abj. NPC Drop. 750
Banishment of Shadows DD to undead creatures Kun. Evo. NPC Drop. 750
Divine Intervention Completely heals a player upon death Kun. Abj. NPC Drop. 500
Word of Redemption Group complete healing spell Kun. Alt. NPC Drop. 1100

Skills

Specialization

Skill Specialization

Casting Skills

Level Trained Skill Cap Until 50 Cap Above 50
1 No Abjuration 235 235
1 No Alteration 235 235
1 No Conjuration 235 235
1 No Divination 235 235
1 No Evocation 235 235
1 No Channeling 200 200
8 Yes Meditate 235 252
30 Yes Specialisation 200 200

Combat Skills

Level Trained Skill Cap Until 50 Cap Above 50
1 No 1 Hand Blunt 175 175
1 No 2 Hand Blunt 175 175
1 No Bind Wound 200 200
1 No Defense 200 200
1 No Hand to Hand 75 75
1 No Offense 200 200
15 Yes Dodge 75 75

Miscellaneous Skills

Level Trained Skill Cap Until 50 Cap Above 50
1 No Alcohol Tolerance 200 200
1 No Beg 200 200
1 No Fishing 200 200
1 No Sense Heading 200 200
1 No Swimming 200 200

Cleric-Specific Quests

Class Race Quest List

Gearing

Class specific gear suggestions are cross listed on the Gear Reference page.

Check Cleric Equipment for the full list of gear usable by clerics.

Pre-Planar

Players:Pre Planar Gear

Planar

Players:Planar Gear

Kunark

Players:Kunark Gear

Velious Pre-Raid/Group

Players:Velious Pre-Raid Gear

Velious Raiding

Players:Velious Raiding Gear

FAQ

Q: Upon reaching a pre-designated level caster classes gain the research ability. What do clerics use for research to create their spells?

A: The cleric although a caster is consider a priest class. That being stated, no priest classes (Druid, Cleric, Shaman) are required to research components for higher level spells. All priest spells are availabe at vendors or 50+ as a dropped spell from a monster.

Q: What do you specialize in if you are a Cleric?

A: Depends greatly on the cleric, however the cleric is generally the primary healer in groups and since healing uses the alteration skill, this is the most common specialization.

Q: What are the timelimits for a corpse to stay online before it disappears, and is there a differant time length between whether you are logged on or off?

A: Corpses will last one week, regardless of if the player is online or not. Resurrections cannot be performed after 3 hours online gameplay.

Q: When does a cleric get to meditate?

A: Clerics can begin meditating at level eight. The character needs to put a practice point in at their guild for it to go into effect.

Q: I just memmed my Level 1 Divine Aura spell but it's still greyed out. What gives? Am I doing something wrong?

A: Divine Aura can only be used once every fifteen minutes. Once you have memmed the spell you must wait 15 minutes before you can use it. When the gem appears normally it can be cast.

Q: Do the symbol buffs increase in effect when levels are gained and does level effect duration?

A: Yes, on both questions.

Q: Why does a cleric who is a priest to a deity/god not get any special 'ability' or even looks depending on thier deity/God?

A: Religion serves only a few small purposes in EverQuest. For Clerics it can effect if they are like or dislike by other temple factions. It can also affect which imbue spells they can use.

Q: If the cleric is considered "The Primary Healer" why don't they get the summon bandages spell. They can summon water, food, and hammers, why not bandages.

A: Good Question. Their God's must only believe in pure healing as opposed to rudimentary measures like band-aids.

Q: Why are Clerics robbed of any type of an invisibility spell? We seem to be the only caster type, whether pure or hybrid, that lack this ability.

A: Your priestly abilities only allows you to cloak yourselves from the undead. It's simply the way it is.

Q: Why is it when I cast divine barrier I can still be stunned? Apparently my god is powerful enough to protect my from any amount of damage. Yet isn't quite strong enough to keep me from being knocked loopy. Is there a actual reason for this or just an oversight in the programing?

A: Being stunned is just something which is not protected by the divine barrier. There is no other explanation except that it is just the way things are. (Divine Barrier also does not protect you from DoT's)

Q: What are the imbued line of spells used for? What trade skill are they used for?

A: The imbued line of spells is for enchanting items made through tradeskills. Only one spell can be used for each deity however. Currently only blacksmithing utilizes the imbued stones created with the spells.

Q: I heard something about clerics getting more efficient heals or +% to the amount they heal compared to other classes, is this true or are all heals equivalent whether cast by a cleric/druid/shaman/etc?

A: Clerics gain additional healing spells that are more efficient for the dmg healed to mana spent ratio. Also, a cleric's specialization will help cut down on the amount of mana used for various healing spells.

BardClericDruidEnchanterMagicianMonkNecromancerPaladinRangerRogueShadow KnightShamanWarriorWizard